Description

Panax notoginseng is a perennial upright herb of the genus Panax . P. notoginseng is used as a medicine for its roots. It is warm and spicy, and has significant effects of promoting blood circulation, removing blood stasis, reducing swelling and pain.P. notoginseng is mainly restricted to mountain areas with altitudes of 1200–2000 m around 23.5°N and 104°E in Wenshan Prefecture, Yunnan Province, in China.

Scientific classitication

Family: Araliaceae

Genus: Panax

Common Name

San Qi

Reference

Fan, G., Fu, Y., Yang, B., Liu, M., Zhang, H., Liang, X., ... & Shao, L. (2018). Sequencing of Panax notoginseng genome reveals genes involved in disease resistance and ginsenoside biosynthesis. bioRxiv, 362046.

Reference

Fan, G., Liu, X., Sun, S., Shi, C., Du, X., Han, K., Yang, B., Fu, Y., Liu, M., Seim, I., Zhang, H., Xu, Q., Wang, J., Su, X., Shao, L., Zhu, Y., Shao, Y., Zhao, Y., Wong, A. K., Zhuang, D., … Lee, S. M. (2020). The Chromosome Level Genome and Genome-wide Association Study for the Agronomic Traits of Panax Notoginseng. iScience, 23(9), 101538.

Reference

Jiang, Z., Tu, L., Yang, W., Zhang, Y., Hu, T., Ma, B., . . . Gao, W. (2020). The Chromosome-Level Reference Genome Assembly for Panax notoginseng and Insights into Ginsenoside Biosynthesis. Plant Communications, 100113.

  • SUMMARY
  • Published journals

    Unpublished

  • Sequence Method

    Illumina HiSeq, PacBio

  • Assembly

  • Assembly Method

    NextDenovo2.2-beta.0

  • Genome Size

    2410 Mb

  • Genome Coverage

    100x

  • Scaffolds

    5218

  • Contigs

    2993

  • N50

    1450786

  • GC%

  • Bioproject

  • GCA Number

  • Data

  • Contact us, if you have any questions or suggestions. E-mail :13099437499@163.com

Reference

Unpublished