Description

Andrographis paniculata is a herbaceous dicot plant widely used for its anti-inflammatory and anti-viral properties across its distribution in China, India and other Southeast Asian countries.

Scientific classitication

Family: Acanthaceae

Genus: Andrographis

Common Name

Chuan Xin Lian

Reference

Sun, W., Leng, L., Yin, Q., Xu, M., Huang, M., Xu, Z., ... & Chen, S. (2019). The genome of the medicinal plant Andrographis paniculata provides insight into the biosynthesis of the bioactive diterpenoid neoandrographolide. The Plant Journal, 97(5), 841-857.

Reference

Liang, Y., Chen, S., Wei, K., Yang, Z., Duan, S., Du, Y., Qu, P., Miao, J., Chen, W., & Dong, Y. (2020). Chromosome Level Genome Assembly of Andrographis paniculata. Frontiers in genetics, 11, 701.