Description

Asparagus setaceus (hermaphroditic), is a scrambling perennial herb with needle-like fascicled cladodes. It is a very popular ornamental plant because of its attractive traits of extremely feathery, soft leaves, and an elegant posture. A. setaceus also has multiple uses in traditional oriental medicine.

Scientific classitication

Family: Asparagaceae

Genus: Asparagus

Common Name

Wen Zhu

Reference

Li, S. F., Wang, J., Dong, R., Zhu, H. W., Lan, L. N., Zhang, Y. L., ... & Gao, W. J. (2020). Chromosome-level genome assembly, annotation and evolutionary analysis of the ornamental plant Asparagus setaceus. Horticulture research, 7(1), 1-11.

Jun Sheng | Yang Dong

State Key Laboratory of Conservation and Utilization of Bio-Resources in Yunnan, Yunnan Agricultural University, Kunming, China