Species: Neoalsomitra integrifoliola

Family

Cucurbitaceae

Genus

Neoalsomitra

Common Name

Entireleaf Neoalsomitra

Plant Figure

Description

Neoalsomitra integrifoliola (Cogn.) Hutch. (Entireleaf Neoalsomitra) is a climbing herb with slender stems and many branches. It is a plant species under the genus Neoalsomitra in the Cucurbitaceae. Produced in Yunnan, Guangdong, Guangxi and Taiwan provinces and regions. Born in valley rain forests or secondary forests and shrubs at an altitude of 550-840 (-1600) meters. Distributed in Vietnam, Laos, Cambodia, Thailand Malay Peninsula and the Philippines. The root tuber of Entireleaf Neoalsomitra can be used as medicine and can be harvested all year round. It is better to harvest the vines before they wilt in autumn, slice them, and dry them. The selected Chinese herbal medicine from Simao, Yunnan recorded that it has the effects of clearing away heat, detoxifying, anti-inflammatory and sterilizing, astringent and analgesic. It can be used to treat bacillary dysentery, acute gastroenteritis, gastric and duodenal ulcers, abdominal pain, diarrhea, urinary tract infection, high fever, pharyngitis, tonsillitis, blood in the stool, neurasthenia and other diseases.